top of page

PAST CONCERTS

Wednesday 13 December, 7.30pm

Philadelphia Chamber Music Society - Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt (violas), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Joseph Conyers (double bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Walker Lyric for Strings, Price Piano Quintet, Gabriella Smith Divertimento, Mendelssohn Piano Sextet

MORE

Tuesday 12 December, 2pm

Merkin Hall, Kaufman Music Center - New York, NY, USA

Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Coleridge-Taylor Piano Trio, Dohnányi Piano Quintet No. 1, Puccini Crisantemi, Price Piano Quintet

MORE

Saturday 9 December, 2pm

Coastal Concerts - Cape Henlopen High School, Lewes, DE, USA

Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, Dohnányi Piano Quintet No. 1, Jessie Montgomery Duo for violin and cello, Price Piano Quintet

MORE

Sunday 3 December, 5.30pm

Shriver Hall Concert Series - Baltimore, MD, USA

Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, Beach Piano Quintet, Walker Lyric for Strings, Price Piano Quintet

MORE

Wednesday 8 November, 8.00pm

Konzerthaus Dortmund, Germany

Hilary Hahn, Elena Urioste, Melissa White, Nathan Amaral (violins), Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Edgar Francis (violas), Laura van der Heijden, Tony Rymer (cellos), Joseph Conyers (double bass), Anna Wolstenholme (flute), Carlos Ferreira (clarinet), Amy Harman (bassoon), Tom Poster (piano)

Carlos Simon be still and know, Jennifer Higdon Dark WoodBarber String Quartet, Jessie Montgomery Starburst, Copland Appalachian Spring

MORE

Sunday 29 October

Benedetti Foundation - Chamber Music Sessions

Kaleidoscope leads a chamber music day in London

Saturday 28 October, 7.30pm

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford - inaugural concert of Kaleidoscope’s Schwarzman Centre residency

Elena Urioste, Savitri Grier (violins), Edgar Francis (viola), Tony Rymer (cello), Tom Poster (piano) - with students from Oxford University and Oxfordshire County Youth Orchestra

Jessie Montgomery Starburst, Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow, Amy Beach Piano Quintet, Mendelssohn Octet

MORE (all tickets FREE!)

Tuesday 24 October, 7.30pm

Wigmore Hall, London

Alec Frank-Gemmill, Ben Goldscheider (horns), Elena Urioste, Savitri Grier (violins), Edgar Francis (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Chi-chi Nwanoku (double bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Beethoven Sextet for two horns and strings, Goldmark Piano Quintet No. 2, Zemlinsky Jagdstück for two horns and piano, Schubert Trout Quintet

MORE

Saturday 21 October, 7.30pm

Oxted & Limpsfield Music Society - Bawtree Concert Hall, Hazelwood School, Surrey

Elena Urioste, Savitri Grier (violins), Edgar Francis (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Chi-chi Nwanoku (double bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Walker Lyric for Strings, Goldmark Piano Quintet No. 2, Schubert Trout Quintet

MORE

HATFIELD HOUSE CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL

Elena Urioste, Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Tony Rymer (cello), Ruohua Li (double bass), Tom Poster (piano) - with Orsino Ensemble and Ben Goldscheider (horn)

Thursday 28 September, 7.30pm - Marble Hall, Hatfield House

Beethoven Sextet for two horns and strings, Coleridge-Taylor Nonet

Friday 29 September, 7.30pm - Marble Hall, Hatfield House

Walker Lyric for Strings, Dohnanyi Sextet

Saturday 30 September, 5pm - Marble Hall, Hatfield House

Robin Holloway Bassoon Quintet (world premiere), Beethoven Septet

MORE

LAMMERMUIR FESTIVAL

Armand Djikoloum (oboe), Matthew Hunt (clarinet), Amy Harman (bassoon), Ben Goldscheider (horn), Elena Urioste, Savitri Grier (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Ruohua Li (double bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Monday 11 September, 3pm - North Esk Church, Musselburgh

Mozart Bassoon Quartet, Dohnányi Sextet, Klughardt Schilflieder (selections), Coleridge-Taylor Nonet

MORE

Tuesday 12 September, 7.30pm - North Esk Church, Musselburgh

Britten Phantasy Oboe Quartet, Hahn Piano Quintet, Schubert Octet

MORE

Thursday 14 September, 3pm - Dirleton Kirk, Dirleton

Carl Stamitz Quartet for oboe, violin, horn and bassoon, Nicola LeFanu After Farrera for horn, violin and cello (world premiere), Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano, Korngold Suite for two violins, cello and piano left hand

MORE

Sunday 27 August, 2.00pm - broadcast live on BBC Radio 3

BBC Proms - Hall for Cornwall, Truro

Armand Djikoloum (oboe), Cristina Mateo Sáez (clarinet), Guylaine Eckersley (bassoon), Ben Goldscheider (horn), Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Tony Rymer (cello), Joseph Conyers (double bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Schubert Trout QuintetColeridge-Taylor NonetGershwin (arr. Tom Poster) Songs

MORE

Wednesday 19 and Thursday 20 July 2023, 11.15am

Buxton Festival - St John's Church, Buxton

Savitri Grier, Amarins Wierdsma (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

19 July - Mélanie Bonis Soir et matin,  Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quintet, and miniatures by Boulanger, Debussy, Ravel and Saint-Saëns

20 July - Coleridge-Taylor Piano TrioRebecca Clarke Lullaby and GrotesqueElgar Piano Quintet

MORE

Monday 17 July 2023, 7.00pm

Ryedale Festival - Sledmere House, East Yorkshire

Savitri Grier, Amarins Wierdsma (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Mélanie Bonis Soir et matin,  Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quintet, and miniatures by Boulanger, Ravel and Saint-Saëns

MORE

Tuesday 11 July 2023, 8.00pm

St Albans International Organ Festival - St Albans Cathedral

Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Quartet, Mozart Piano Quartet No. 2, Errollyn Wallen Dervish, Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2

MORE

Saturday 1 July 2023, 7.30pm

Wigmore Hall, London

Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Quartet, Mozart Piano Quartet No. 2, Coleridge-Taylor Piano Trio, Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2

MORE

Tuesday 20 June 2023, 7.30pm

Wigmore Hall, London

Hilary Hahn, Elena Urioste, Melissa White, Nathan Amaral (violin), Rosalind Ventris, Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden, Tony Rymer (cello), Graham Mitchell (double bass), Jane Mitchell (flute), Carlos Ferreira (clarinet), Amy Harman (bassoon), Tom Poster (piano)

Carlos Simon be still and know, Jennifer Higdon Dark Wood, Samuel Barber String Quartet, Jessie Montgomery Starburst, Copland Appalachian Spring

MORE

Sunday 11 June 2023, 2.30pm

Trinity College, Oxford

Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Quartet, Mozart Piano Quartet No. 2, Errollyn Wallen Dervish, Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2

MORE

Thursday 8 June 2023, 7.30pm

Dublin International Chamber Music Festival - Windmill QTR, Dublin

Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Quartet, Mozart Piano Quartet No. 2, Errollyn Wallen Dervish, Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2

MORE

Thursday 13 to Saturday 15 April 2023

Recording sessions for Chandos Records - Potton Hall, Suffolk

Sunday 19 to Tuesday 21 March 2023

Recording sessions for Chandos Records - Potton Hall, Suffolk

Friday 17 March 2023, 7.30pm

Champs Hill, West Sussex

Elena Urioste, Grace Park (violins), Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Kyle Armbrust (viola), Laura van der Heijden, Tony Rymer (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Webern Piano Quintet, Beethoven String Quintet Op. 29, Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht

Friday 17 March 2023, 1pm

Wigmore Hall, London

Elena Urioste, Grace Park (violins), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Ruohua Li (double bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Many Voices (premiere): sharing the stage with school age musicians, Kaleidoscope premieres several brand new works commissioned by Music Masters, including Tom Poster’s Lullaby and Waddle for Puffin

MORE

Tuesday 14 March 2023, 7.30pm

Leeds International Chamber Season 2022/23 (curated by Tom Poster and Elena Urioste) - Concert VI

Elena Urioste, Grace Park (violins), Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Kyle Armbrust (viola), Laura van der Heijden, Tony Rymer (cello)

Beethoven String Quintet Op. 29, Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht + extra surprises chosen by the performers

MORE

Tuesday 28 February to Friday 3 March 2023

Royal Academy of Music Chamber Festival: A Kaleidoscopic Chamber Celebration

As the culmination of Kaleidoscope’s visiting professorship at the Royal Academy of Music, Kaleidoscope musicians coach and perform alongside RAM students in three lunchtime concerts (28 Feb, 2 and 3 March)

Thursday 26 January 2023, 7.30pm

Chichester Chamber Concerts - Assembly Room, Chichester

Armand Djikoloum (oboe), Amy Harman (bassoon), Ben Goldscheider (horn), Elena Urioste (violin), Tom Poster (piano)

Carl Stamitz Quartet for oboe, violin, horn and bassoon, Mark Simpson Nachtstück for horn and piano, Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano, Clara Schumann (arr. Kaleidoscope) Songs, Brahms Horn Trio

MORE

Tuesday 24 January 2023, 7.30pm

Leeds International Chamber Season 2022/23 (curated by Tom Poster and Elena Urioste) - Concert IV

Armand Djikoloum (oboe), Amy Harman (bassoon), Ben Goldscheider (horn), Magnus Johnston (violin), Tom Poster (piano)

Carl Stamitz Quartet for oboe, violin, horn and bassoon, Mark Simpson Nachtstück for horn and piano, Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano, Clara Schumann (arr. Kaleidoscope) Songs, Brahms Horn Trio

MORE

Tuesday 29 November 2022, 7.30pm

Leeds International Chamber Season 2022/23 (curated by Tom Poster and Elena Urioste) - Concert II

Fleur Barron (mezzo), Tami Pohjola (violin), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Songs by Takemitsu and Messiaen, Ravel Piano Trio, Huang Ruo Fishman's Sonnet, Borodin Three Songs for voice, cello and piano, Fang Man Lullaby for voice, cello and piano, Chen Yi Romance of Hsiao and Ch'in for violin and piano, Folksongs from China (arr. Tom Poster) and Britain (arr. Britten)

MORE

KALEIDOSCOPE @ WIGMORE HALL - also live-streamed on Wigmore Hall’s website

Karim Sulayman (tenor), Adam Walker (flute), Armand Djikoloum (oboe), Matthew Hunt (clarinet), Amy Harman (bassoon), Annemarie Federle, Ben Goldscheider (horns), Jordan Ashman (percussion), Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Joseph Conyers (double bass), Tom Poster (piano), Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano)

Saturday 12 November 2022, 11.30am

Mel Bonis Scènes de la forêt for flute, horn and piano, Berlioz Le jeune Pâtre breton for voice, horn and piano, Philippe Gaubert Soir païen for voice, flute and piano, Saint-Saëns Une flûte invisible for voice, flute and piano, Fauré Piano Quintet No. 1

MORE

Saturday 12 November 2022, 3.00pm

Duruflé Prélude, récitatif et variations for flute, viola and piano, Reynaldo Hahn (arr. Tom Poster) Songs, Germaine Tailleferre Impressionisme for flute, double bass and two pianos, Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals

MORE

Sunday 13 November 2022, 11.30am

Vaughan Williams Piano Quintet in C minor, Coleridge-Taylor Nonet

MORE

Tuesday 8 November 2022, 7.30pm

Roman River Festival - Mercury Theatre, Colchester

Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Quartet, Fauré Piano Quintet No. 1, George Walker Lyric for Strings, Florence Price Piano Quintet

MORE

Sunday 6 November 2022, 11.15am

Oxford Coffee Concerts - Holywell Room, Oxford

Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Fauré Piano Quintet No. 1, Florence Price Piano Quintet

Wednesday 2 November 2022

St John’s College, Cambridge

Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Quartet, Fauré Piano Quintet No. 1, Lara Weaver New work, Florence Price Piano Quintet

Thursday 27 October 2022, 8.00pm

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Coleridge-Taylor Piano Trio, George Walker Lyric for Strings, Florence Price Piano Quintet, Dvořák Piano Quintet

MORE

Tuesday 25 October 2022, 7.30pm

Leeds International Chamber Season 2022/23 (curated by Tom Poster and Elena Urioste) - Concert I

Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Coleridge-Taylor Piano Trio, George Walker Lyric for Strings, Florence Price Piano Quintet, Dvořák Piano Quintet

MORE

Saturday 17 September 2022, 7.00pm - recorded for future broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Cowbridge Music Festival - Holy Cross Parish Church, Cowbridge

Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Quartet, Mozart Piano Quartet No. 2, Errollyn Wallen Dervish, Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2

MORE

ALDEBURGH FESTIVAL RESIDENCY

Wednesday 15 June 2022, 7.30pm - Blythburgh Church

Nicola Benedetti (violin), Elena Urioste (violin), Nathan Amaral (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Vicki Powell (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Gabriel Cabezas (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

A sequence of night-themed miniatures by Dowland, Britten, Price, Lutyens, Boccherini, Schubert, Saariaho, Boulanger, Poulenc, Bloch, Vaughan Williams and Cole Porter; Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht

MORE

Monday 20 June 2022, 7.30pm - Snape Maltings Concert Hall

Karim Sulayman (tenor), Ben Goldscheider (horn), Elena Urioste (violin), Savitri Grier (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Mozart Horn Quintet, Vaughan Williams Merciless Beauty, Britten Canticle III: Still Falls the Rain, Clara Schumann Songs (arr. Tom Poster for voice and strings), Korngold Piano Quintet

MORE

Saturday 11 June 2022, 8pm
Dublin International Chamber Music Festival - Townhall, Windmill Quarter

Armand Djikoloum (oboe), Elena Urioste (violin), Nathan Amaral (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

MacDowell To a Wild Rose for solo piano, Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and piano, Bridge Phantasie for piano trio, Britten Phantasy Quartet for oboe and strings, Beach Piano Quintet

MORE

Thursday 9 June 2022, 7.30pm

Wigmore Hall, London

Armand Djikoloum (oboe), Elena Urioste (violin), Nathan Amaral (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

MacDowell To a Wild Rose for solo piano, Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and piano, Bridge Phantasie for piano trio, Britten Phantasy Quartet for oboe and strings, Beach Piano Quintet

MORE

Wednesday 8 June 2022, 7.30pm

Maidenhead Music Society - Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Maidenhead

Armand Djikoloum (oboe), Elena Urioste (violin), Nathan Amaral (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

MacDowell To a Wild Rose for solo piano, Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and piano, Bridge Phantasie for piano trio, Britten Phantasy Quartet for oboe and strings, Beach Piano Quintet

MORE

Monday 28 March 2022, 1.00pm - live-streamed by Wigmore Hall and broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Wigmore Hall, London

Elena Urioste (violin), Tim Crawford (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Bridge Phantasy Piano Quartet, William Grant Still Mother and Child, Dvořák String Quintet in E flat 'American'

MORE

Sunday 27 March 2022, 3pm

Leeds International Concert Season on Tour - Slung Low at the Holbeck, Leeds

Elena Urioste (violin), Tim Crawford (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Bridge Phantasy Piano Quartet, Florence Price Andante and Juba from Piano Quintet, Dvořák String Quintet in E flat 'American' (+ some extra surprises!)

Friday 18 March 2022, 7.30pm

Wigmore Hall, London

Fleur Barron (mezzo), Elena Urioste (violin), Savitri Grier (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Tony Rymer (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet, Amy Beach Songs (with violin, cello and piano), Florence Price Songs (arr. Tom Poster for voice and string quartet), Elgar Piano Quintet

MORE

Tuesday 8 March 2022, 6.30pm

Fidelio Cafe, Clerkenwell, London

Elena Urioste (violin), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Mel Bonis Soir - Matin, Fauré Piano Trio, Ravel Piano Trio (+ a few extra surprises!)

Friday 12 November 2021, 7.30pm

Halifax Philharmonic Club - Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

Adam Walker (flute), Elena Urioste (violin), Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Mozart Flute Quartet No. 1, Amy Beach Romance, Duruflé Prélude, récitatif et variations, Bartók Suite paysanne hongroise, Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet

MORE

Monday 8 to Tuesday 9 November 2021

Recording sessions for Chandos Records - Potton Hall, Suffolk

 

Sunday 7 November 2021, 3pm

Oxford Chamber Music Society - Holywell Room, Oxford

Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Stacey Watton (double bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Quartet, Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sextet, Schubert Trout Quintet

 

Friday 29 October to Monday 1 November 2021

Recording sessions for Chandos Records - Potton Hall, Suffolk

LAMMERMUIR FESTIVAL

Armand Djikoloum (oboe), Mark Simpson (clarinet), Amy Harman (bassoon), Ben Goldscheider (horn), Magnus Johnston (violin), Tom Poster (piano)

Thursday 16 September 2021, 2.30pm - Dunbar Parish Church

Tailleferre Sonate champêtre, Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and bassoon, Glinka Trio pathétique, Mark Simpson Echoes and Embers, Beethoven Quintet for Piano and Winds

MORE

Friday 17 September 2021, 11am - Holy Trinity Church, Haddington

Tribute to Dennis Brain: Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds, Huw Watkins Lament, Brahms Horn Trio

MORE

CHAMBER MUSIC BY THE SEA - Maryland, USA

Karim Sulayman (tenor), Elena Urioste (violin), Melissa White (violin), Marije Johnston (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Stephen Upshaw (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Joseph Conyers (double bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Tuesday 3 August 2021, 7pm EDT / midnight BST - live-streamed online

Bartók Duos, Traditional (arr. Poster) Deep River, Florence Price Piano Quintet

Thursday 5 August 2021, 7pm EDT / midnight BST - live-streamed online

Mendelssohn Piano Sextet, songs by Jerome Kern and Vaughan Williams

Saturday 7 August 2021, 7pm EDT / midnight BST - live-streamed online

Bridge Phantasy Piano Quartet, Amy Beach Piano Quintet, and Tom Poster’s arrangements of songs by Hahn and Blitzstein

MORE

Friday 30 July 2021, 8pm - live-streamed online

MusicFest Aberystwyth

Karim Sulayman (tenor), Elena Urioste (violin), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Handel Süße Stille, sanfte Quelle, Schubert Songs, Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio, Vaughan Williams How Cold the Wind Doth Blow, Hahn (arr. Poster) Four Songs

MORE

Friday 18 June 2021, 3pm and 7pm

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Suffolk

Karim Sulayman (tenor), Elena Urioste (violin), Savitri Grier (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Bridge Phantasy Piano Quartet, Vaughan Williams How Cold the Wind Doth Blow, Hahn (arr. Poster) Four Songs, Beach Piano Quintet

MORE

Monday 31 May 2021, 7.30pm - live-streamed by Wigmore Hall (available for 90 days after)

Wigmore Hall, London

Mary Bevan (soprano), Elena Urioste (violin), Melissa White (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Stephen Upshaw (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Joseph Conyers (double bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Florence Price Piano Quintet, Fauré La bonne chanson, Mendelssohn Piano Sextet

WATCH

Saturday 29 May 2021, 11am - live-streamed by Wigmore Hall (available after)

Wigmore Hall, London - Family Concert: Fresh Awakenings

Elena Urioste (violin), Melissa White (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Joseph Conyers (double bass), Tom Poster (piano) - with Aga Serugo-Lugo (presenter)

An interactive concert featuring music from solo to sextet, by Bach, Bartók, Ravel, Price, Mendelssohn and others

WATCH

Friday 28 May 2021

Album release: Kaleidoscope’s debut album, American Quintets - featuring music by Beach, Barber and Price - out now on Chandos Records!

Matthew Rose (bass), Elena Urioste (violin), Melissa White (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

PRE-ORDER HERE!

Monday 29 March 2021, 1pm - live-streamed on Wigmore Hall's website and social media, and broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Wigmore Hall, London

Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Colin Carr (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Mélanie Bonis Soir - Matin, Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste, Fauré Piano Quartet No. 2

MORE

Monday 11 January 2021, 7.30pm - online performance

Wigmore Hall, London

Matthew Hunt (clarinet), Elena Urioste (violin), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time

MORE

Sunday 20 December 2020, 11.15am - online performance

Oxford Coffee Concerts - Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Savitri Grier and Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

George Walker Lyric for Strings, Beach Romance for violin and piano, Elgar Piano Quintet

WATCH

Friday 18 December 2020, 5-7pm

BBC Radio 3 - live appearance on In Tune's Christmas special

Amy Harman (bassoon), Elena Urioste and Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Music by Reynaldo Hahn and Florence Price, plus Christmas favourites arranged by Tom Poster

LISTEN

Friday 11 December 2020, 7.30pm

BBC Radio 3 - studio recording from BBC Maida Vale

Karim Sulayman (tenor), Elena Urioste and Savitri Grier (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Schubert Notturno, Handel Süße Stille, sanfte Quelle, Hahn (arr. Tom Poster) Four Songs, Beach Piano Quintet

LISTEN

Monday 30 November 2020 - online performance

Chamber Music Pittsburgh, USA

Karim Sulayman (tenor), Elena Urioste and Savitri Grier (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Works by Handel, Purcell, Schubert, Vaughan Williams, Beethoven, Fauré, Poulenc and Hahn

MORE

Wednesday 11 November 2020, 8pm - online performance

Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon

Elena Urioste and Savitri Grier (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Schubert String Trio D. 471, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Korngold Piano Quintet

Sunday 1 November 2020, 6.30pm - online performance

Roman River Festival

Elena Urioste and Melissa White (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Amy Beach Piano Quintet, Florence Price Piano Quintet

Wednesday 30 September 2020, 7.30pm - live and online, also broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Wigmore Hall, London

Matthew Rose (bass), Elena Urioste and Savitri Grier (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, Glinka Doubt, Borodin The Pretty Girl No Longer Loves Me, Kate Whitley This is my love poem for you, George Walker Lyric for Strings, Barber Dover Beach, Korngold Piano Quintet

MORE

Saturday 26 to Sunday 27 September 2020, 10am to 5pm

Benedetti Sessions - online chamber music weekend for students

Elena Urioste and Savitri Grier (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Joseph Conyers (double bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Studying chamber works by Schubert and George Walker, plus discussions and Q&A sessions via Zoom

MORE

 

 

Thursday 17 to Saturday 19 September 2020

Recording sessions for Chandos Records - Potton Hall, Suffolk

Matthew Rose (bass), Elena Urioste and Melissa White (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

American Quintets - Amy Beach Piano QuintetSamuel Barber Dover Beach, Florence Price Piano Quintet

Album to be released May 2021

Saturday 22 August 2020 - online performance

Chamber Music by the Sea, Maryland USA

Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2

Saturday 1 August 2020 - online performance

Wigmore Hall, London

Tom Poster (piano), Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Adam Wynter (bass), Armand Djikoloum (oboe), Matthew Hunt (clarinet), Amy Harman (bassoon), Ben Goldscheider (horn)

Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2, Coleridge-Taylor Nonet, Gershwin (arr. Poster) They Can't Take That Away From Me

WATCH

WIGMORE HALL RESIDENCY

Wigmore Hall, London

Mark Simpson (clarinet), Amy Harman (bassoon), Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn), Elena Urioste (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Joseph Conyers (bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Friday 14 February 2020, 7.30pm

Strauss/Hasenöhrl Till EulenspiegelFanny Mendelssohn Fantasia, Schumann Adagio and AllegroGlinka Trio PathétiqueSchubert Trout Quintet

MORE

Saturday 15 February 2020, 7.30pm

Mozart Bassoon Quartet, Dohnanyi Sextet, Beethoven Septet

MORE

Friday 24 January 2020, 7.30pm

Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon (part of a Kaleidoscope residency 2020)

Katharine Dain (soprano), Savitri Grier (violin), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Beethoven Folksong Arrangements, Clara Schumann Songs, Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Britten Folksong Arrangements, Vaughan Williams How Cold the Wind Doth Blow, Amy Beach Two SongsCole Porter (arr. Tom Poster) Songs

Wednesday 13 November 2019, 8.00pm

Cambridge Music Festival - Jesus College Chapel, Cambridge

Savitri Grier, Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Vashti Hunter (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Debussy Clair de lune, Rebecca Clarke Morpheus, Ravel Piano Trio, Puccini Crisantemi, Amy Beach Piano Quintet

MORE

Thursday 25 July 2019, 7.00pm

Music at Paxton - Paxton House, Scottish Borders

Savitri Grier (violin), Ben Goldscheider (horn), Tom Poster (piano)

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Brahms Horn Trio

MORE

CHELTENHAM MUSIC FESTIVAL 2019

Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Gabriel Cabezas, Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Sunday 7 July, 2.00pm - Cheltenham Town Hall

Absolute Music: Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8, with poetry and dramatic readings performed by Simon Russell Beale, Adam Godley and Ben Miles

MORE

Wednesday 10 July, 10.00am - Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Composium: As Ensemble-in-Residence at Cheltenham Festival, Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective will workshop, rehearse and perform eight new works written especially for them by Composer Academy participants

MORE

Sunday 14 July, 11.00am - Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Maria Szymanowska Nocturne in B flat for piano, Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège for violin and piano, Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio, Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet, Amy Beach Piano Quintet

Recorded for future broadcast on BBC Radio 3

MORE

Friday 14 June 2019, 8.00pm

The Barn, Carlton

Savitri Grier (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Guy Johnston (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio, Robert Schumann Piano Quartet

MORE

Thursday 9 May 2019, 8.00pm

Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge (part of a three-concert residency 2018/19)

Savitri Grier (violin), Ting-Ru Lai (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Mendelssohn Songs Without Words, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio, Schumann Piano Quartet

Thursday 7 February 2019, 8.00pm

Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge (part of a three-concert residency 2018/19)

Karim Sulayman (tenor), Mathilde Milwidsky (violin), Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn), Tom Poster (piano)

Handel Süße Stille, sanfte Quelle, Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Britten Canticle III: Still Falls the Rain, Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending, Clara Schumann Songs, Brahms Horn Trio

Thursday 29 November 2018, 8.00pm

Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge (part of a three-concert residency 2018/19)

Raphaela Papadakis (soprano), Elena Urioste (violin), Anastasia Kobekina (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Haydn Piano Trio in C major Hob. XV:27, Berlioz La captive, Saint-Saëns Violons dans le soir, Hahn Songs, Amy Beach Two Songs with piano trio, Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2

THE KIRKER ISCHIA MUSIC FESTIVAL 2018

Ischia, Bay of Naples, Italy

Raphaela Papadakis (soprano), Mark Simpson (clarinet), Elena Urioste (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Bjørg Lewis (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Saturday 13 October

Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time

Sunday 14 October

Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Kurtág Hommage à Schumann, Clara Schumann Romance No. 1, Clara Schumann Songs, Mark Simpson Hommage à Kurtág, Brahms Clarinet Trio

Monday 15 October

Vaughan Williams Folksongs, Britten Folksong Arrangements, Poulenc Fiançailles pour rire, Fauré Piano Quartet No. 2

Tuesday 16 October

A Salon Evening - Beethoven Folksong Arrangements; instrumental works by Amy Beach, Paul Coletti, Dvořák, Fauré, Kreisler, Liszt and Schumann; songs by Saint-Saëns, Hahn, Satie, Gershwin and Cole Porter

Wednesday 17 October

Debussy Cello Sonata, Debussy Ariettes Oubliées, Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, Walton The Lord Mayor's Table, Walton Piano Quartet

Thursday 18 October

Mozart Duo No. 1 for violin and viola, Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, Brahms Two Songs with viola, Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2

Wednesday 10 October 2018, 7.30pm

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Elena Urioste (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Bjørg Lewis (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, Fauré Piano Quartet No. 2, Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2

Concert in aid of Maggie’s Cancer Care

BEAMINSTER FESTIVAL - St Mary’s Church, Beaminster

Thursday 28 June 2018, 7.00pm

Elena Urioste, Savitri Grier (violin), Hélène Clément (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Debussy Clair de Lune, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Puccini Crisantemi, Franck Piano Quintet in F minor

Thursday 28 June 2018, 9.30pm

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective - as above - with Lizzie Ball (voice/violin) and Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

A vibrant and eclectic array of music curated by the performers, from Vivaldi's Lute Concerto to new arrangements of Great American Songbook classics and Piazzolla tangos

Wednesday 25 October 2017, 7.30pm

St John’s Smith Square, London

Elena Urioste (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Schubert String Trio D. 471, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Dvořák (arr. Kreisler, Josef Suk and Tom Poster) Songs, Schumann (arr. Kirchner) Six Canonic Etudes, Brahms Piano Quartet No. 2

Tuesday 24 October 2017, 5.30pm

Oxford Lieder Festival - Headington School, Oxford

Elena Urioste (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Mahler Piano Quartet, Brahms Piano Quartet No. 2

 

bottom of page