UPCOMING CONCERTS

Thursday 17 to Saturday 19 September 2020

Recording sessions for Chandos Records - Potton Hall, Suffolk

Matthew Rose (bass), Elena Urioste and Melissa White (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

 

Saturday 26 to Sunday 27 September 2020, 10am to 5pm

Benedetti Sessions - online chamber music weekend for students

Elena Urioste and Savitri Grier (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Joseph Conyers (double bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Studying chamber works by Schubert and George Walker, plus discussions and Q&A sessions via Zoom

MORE

 

Wednesday 30 September 2020, 7.30pm - live and online, also broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Wigmore Hall, London

Matthew Rose (bass), Elena Urioste and Savitri Grier (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, Glinka Doubt, Borodin The Pretty Girl No Longer Loves Me, Kate Whitley This is my love poem for you, George Walker Lyric for Strings, Barber Dover Beach, Korngold Piano Quintet

MORE

Sunday 1 November 2020 - online performance

Roman River Festival

Elena Urioste and Melissa White (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Amy Beach Piano Quintet, Florence Price Piano Quintet

Sunday 8 November 2020

Oxford Chamber Music Society

Elena Urioste and Savitri Grier (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Programme tbc

 

Tuesday 10 and Wednesday 11 November 2020 - live and online performances

Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon

Elena Urioste and Savitri Grier (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Programme 1: Schubert String Trio D. 471, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Korngold Piano Quintet

Programme 2: George Walker Lyric for Strings, Amy Beach Romance, Cole Porter (arr. Tom Poster) Begin the Beguine, Elgar Piano Quintet

 

 

PAST CONCERTS

Saturday 1 August 2020 - online performance

Wigmore Hall, London

Tom Poster (piano), Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Adam Wynter (bass), Armand Djikoloum (oboe), Matthew Hunt (clarinet), Amy Harman (bassoon), Ben Goldscheider (horn)

Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2, Coleridge-Taylor Nonet, Gershwin (arr. Poster) They Can't Take That Away From Me

WATCH HERE

WIGMORE HALL RESIDENCY

Wigmore Hall, London

Mark Simpson (clarinet), Amy Harman (bassoon), Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn), Elena Urioste (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Joseph Conyers (bass), Tom Poster (piano)

Friday 14 February 2020, 7.30pm

Strauss/Hasenöhrl Till EulenspiegelFanny Mendelssohn Fantasia, Schumann Adagio and AllegroGlinka Trio PathétiqueSchubert Trout Quintet

MORE

Saturday 15 February 2020, 7.30pm

Mozart Bassoon QuartetDohnanyi SextetBeethoven Septet

MORE

Friday 24 January 2020, 7.30pm

Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon (part of a Kaleidoscope residency 2020)

Katharine Dain (soprano), Savitri Grier (violin), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Beethoven Folksong ArrangementsClara Schumann SongsMendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2Britten Folksong ArrangementsVaughan Williams How Cold the Wind Doth BlowAmy Beach Two SongsCole Porter (arr. Tom Poster) Songs

Wednesday 13 November 2019, 8.00pm

Cambridge Music Festival - Jesus College Chapel, Cambridge

Savitri Grier, Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Vashti Hunter (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Debussy Clair de lune, Rebecca Clarke Morpheus, Ravel Piano Trio, Puccini Crisantemi, Amy Beach Piano Quintet

MORE

Thursday 25 July 2019, 7.00pm

Music at Paxton - Paxton House, Scottish Borders

Savitri Grier (violin), Ben Goldscheider (horn), Tom Poster (piano)

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Brahms Horn Trio

MORE

CHELTENHAM MUSIC FESTIVAL 2019

Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Gabriel Cabezas, Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Sunday 7 July, 2.00pm - Cheltenham Town Hall

Absolute Music: Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8, with poetry and dramatic readings performed by Simon Russell Beale, Adam Godley and Ben Miles

MORE

Wednesday 10 July, 10.00am - Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Composium: As Ensemble-in-Residence at Cheltenham Festival, Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective will workshop, rehearse and perform eight new works written especially for them by Composer Academy participants

MORE

Sunday 14 July, 11.00am - Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Maria Szymanowska Nocturne in B flat for piano, Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège for violin and piano, Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio, Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet, Amy Beach Piano Quintet

Recorded for future broadcast on BBC Radio 3

MORE

Friday 14 June 2019, 8.00pm

The Barn, Carlton

Savitri Grier (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Guy Johnston (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio, Robert Schumann Piano Quartet

MORE

Thursday 9 May 2019, 8.00pm

Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge (part of a three-concert residency 2018/19)

Savitri Grier (violin), Ting-Ru Lai (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Mendelssohn Songs Without Words, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio, Schumann Piano Quartet

Thursday 7 February 2019, 8.00pm

Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge (part of a three-concert residency 2018/19)

Karim Sulayman (tenor), Mathilde Milwidsky (violin), Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn), Tom Poster (piano)

Handel Süße Stille, sanfte Quelle, Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Britten Canticle III: Still Falls the Rain, Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending, Clara Schumann Songs, Brahms Horn Trio

Thursday 29 November 2018, 8.00pm

Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge (part of a three-concert residency 2018/19)

Raphaela Papadakis (soprano), Elena Urioste (violin), Anastasia Kobekina (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Haydn Piano Trio in C major Hob. XV:27, Berlioz La captive, Saint-Saëns Violons dans le soir, Hahn Songs, Amy Beach Two Songs with piano trio, Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2

THE KIRKER ISCHIA MUSIC FESTIVAL 2018

Ischia, Bay of Naples, Italy

Raphaela Papadakis (soprano), Mark Simpson (clarinet), Elena Urioste (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Bjørg Lewis (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Saturday 13 October

Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time

Sunday 14 October

Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Kurtág Hommage à Schumann, Clara Schumann Romance No. 1, Clara Schumann Songs, Mark Simpson Hommage à Kurtág, Brahms Clarinet Trio

Monday 15 October

Vaughan Williams Folksongs, Britten Folksong Arrangements, Poulenc Fiançailles pour rire, Fauré Piano Quartet No. 2

Tuesday 16 October

A Salon Evening - Beethoven Folksong Arrangements; instrumental works by Amy Beach, Paul Coletti, Dvořák, Fauré, Kreisler, Liszt and Schumann; songs by Saint-Saëns, Hahn, Satie, Gershwin and Cole Porter

Wednesday 17 October

Debussy Cello Sonata, Debussy Ariettes Oubliées, Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, Walton The Lord Mayor's Table, Walton Piano Quartet

Thursday 18 October

Mozart Duo No. 1 for violin and viola, Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, Brahms Two Songs with viola, Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2

Wednesday 10 October 2018, 7.30pm

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Elena Urioste (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Bjørg Lewis (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, Fauré Piano Quartet No. 2, Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2

Concert in aid of Maggie’s Cancer Care

BEAMINSTER FESTIVAL - St Mary’s Church, Beaminster

Thursday 28 June 2018, 7.00pm

Elena Urioste, Savitri Grier (violin), Hélène Clément (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Debussy Clair de Lune, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Puccini Crisantemi, Franck Piano Quintet in F minor

Thursday 28 June 2018, 9.30pm

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective - as above - with Lizzie Ball (voice/violin) and Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

A vibrant and eclectic array of music curated by the performers, from Vivaldi's Lute Concerto to new arrangements of Great American Songbook classics and Piazzolla tangos

Wednesday 25 October 2017, 7.30pm

St John’s Smith Square, London

Elena Urioste (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Schubert String Trio D. 471, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Dvořák (arr. Kreisler, Josef Suk and Tom Poster) Songs, Schumann (arr. Kirchner) Six Canonic Etudes, Brahms Piano Quartet No. 2

Tuesday 24 October 2017, 5.30pm

Oxford Lieder Festival - Headington School, Oxford

Elena Urioste (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Mahler Piano Quartet, Brahms Piano Quartet No. 2

  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter
  • Facebook